image tile service

An image tile service is a data hosting service that provides static, pre-rendered image tiles with a MapService. Mapping applications typically use client APIs and image tile services to access image tiles through an image tile layer and display them in a map. Image tile services are typically used by basemaps, but can also be used for elevation services. Image tile services are created and managed using data management tools and are accessed with a REST API. An image tile service can also package image tiles for use offline as image tile packages.

Image tile service

Also known as

  • image service

Related terms

  • image tile layer
  • hosted image tile layer
  • data hosting services

Your browser is no longer supported. Please upgrade your browser for the best experience. See our browser deprecation post for more details.